FeaturesCalculatorsPricingBrokersLog inTry free

Box 3 tax calculator

Estimate what you're likely to owe in box 3 wealth tax — an estimate, not advice. With an account it works from your own portfolio.

2026 figures · Fiscal partner supported

Estimated box 3 levy for 2026

Example figures · change them
€0

Below the tax-free allowance of €59,357 you pay no box 3 for 2026.

Estimate — verify it yourself

Calculated on the deemed (notional) return.

Taxable wealth
€30,000
Tax-free
€59,357
Effective rate
5.21%
An estimate, not tax advice. The Dutch Tax Administration has the final word. Full disclaimer

This is an estimate, not tax advice

This calculation gives a ballpark figure based on your own input. The actual assessment may differ: we do not know your full wealth, your personal circumstances, or the latest changes in the law. The Dutch Tax Administration is always authoritative.

You remain responsible for your own tax return. Check every amount yourself or have an adviser review it. StockQuarters accepts no liability whatsoever for damages, additional assessments or fines arising from the use of this estimator.

Check the current figures with the Tax Administration

Now and later

The same situation in 2026, charged under the system that applies today and under the two plans for 2028.

Up to and including 2027applies nowWhat you pay now€0.00

On the deemed (notional) return.

From 2028bill, on holdBill: tax on your return every year€0.00

36% on your actual return, unrealised included, above €1,800 per person.

From 2028proposalNew proposal: only when you sell€0.00

Suppose the proposal already applied in 2026.

36% on dividends, interest and gains from selling, above €1,000 per person. Gains on paper stay untaxed.

Under the bill you would pay €0, under the new proposal €0, against €0 now.

Where things stand (Sep 29, 2026): the lower house passed the bill taxing your actual return on 12 February 2026; the cabinet has put it on hold in the upper house. On 26 September 2026 the cabinet proposed taxing shares and bonds only when you sell them, from 2028. The details follow in a letter to parliament. Nothing changes for 2026 and 2027.

The capital-gains tax plan is a cabinet proposal, not law and not yet draft legislation. Rate, exemption and transition rules may change. We use the figures that are known and assumptions where nothing is known.

How the proposal is calculated proposal

A proposal, not law. With the amounts you entered above for 2026.

Dividends and interest€0
Realised gains minus losses€0
Result€0
Less: tax-free result− €0
Taxable result€0
Levy (36% rate)€0.00

What is good about the proposal proposal

  • Gains on paper are untaxed as long as you do not sell.
  • With your amounts deferral gives no benefit: you use the €1,000 allowance only once on a single sale.
  • You pay from the sale proceeds, not from savings on a gain you do not have yet.
  • Losses on a sale are set off against later gains (assumption, as in the bill).

What is less good

  • The allowance shrinks: from €1,800 per person in the bill to €1,000, and the tax-free wealth of €59,357 disappears. Today you pay €0 for 2026.
  • Selling costs tax, so switching gets more expensive. A new investment also has to earn that tax back. Check it under Switching.
  • You must be able to prove your purchase prices.
  • Dividends and interest are taxed every year (assumption).
  • The allowance applies per year: if you sell a lot in one year, you pay in one go.

Does a new investment have to be better? proposal Example figures · change them

Under the proposal you pay tax when you sell. A new investment first has to earn that tax back. This is how much return per year that takes.

€
€
%
%
years

What you paid, including purchase costs. For shares you already hold on 1 January 2028, the value on that day may apply (not known yet).

More options+ 6 fields
€
€
%
%
€

Up to and including 2027 the current system applies: selling costs no box 3 tax then. This calculator works as if you sell under the proposal.

Tax on selling now€3,240
You reinvest€26,760
Minimum return needed7.51%
Hurdle+0.51 percentage points per year

At 8.00%, the new investment ends €1,639 higher after tax after 10 years.

Set aside €3,240 at the time of sale for your tax return for the year of sale.

€0€10K€20K€30K€39K€49KYEAR 5€35KYEAR 10€47K
nowyear 5year 10
  • Hold
  • Switch
Net after tax if you sell everything in that year.
Hurdle by term
5 years+0.42 percentage points per year
10 years+0.51 percentage points per year
20 years+0.43 percentage points per year

The hurdle does not move smoothly with the term: deferral weighs more over a long term, this year's allowance over a short one.

Using the allowance every year

€

If you sell €3,000 this year and buy it back, you realise €1,000 of gain within your allowance. That saves €360 of tax later, or €354 net after €6 of costs.

Not known whether this will be allowed: the proposal says nothing yet about selling and buying back straight away. In Belgium it is allowed; the US has a wash-sale rule for losses.

Assumption: 36% on gains above €1,000 per year; losses carry forward. A proposal, not law.

This calculation is not investment advice. It compares two paths using returns that you enter; those are uncertain, and the tax rules are still a proposal.

What box 3 costs you over time

What box 3 costs you over time is more than the tax itself. Under the current system and the bill (accrual) the levy leaves your portfolio every year, and you also miss what that money would have earned afterwards. Under the proposal (capital gains) you pay only when you sell; there the difference lies in deferral and in the allowance.

years
%
€
%
How much of your portfolio you sell and replace each year. Every sale with a gain brings tax forward.
Without box 3€123,170
After box 3 · accrual€93,208Costs you in total: €29,962of which €17,711 tax and €12,252 missed return
After box 3 · capital gains (proposal)€89,745Costs you in total: €33,425all tax, paid only when you sell
After box 3 · capital gains (proposal) · €1,000 used every year€95,865Costs you in total: €27,305all tax, paid only when you sell

proposal After 20 years you keep €3,463 less under capital gains than under accrual. Accrual leaves €1,800 free every year, capital gains €1,000 per year; if you only sell at the end, you use that allowance just once.

YearSystemLevyPortfolioNet if you sell
2026Current€0€27,075€27,075
2027Current€0€29,322€29,322
2028From 2028 (proposal)€0€31,756€31,240
2029From 2028 (proposal)€0€34,392€32,927
2045From 2028 (proposal)€0€123,170€89,745

Assumptions: your savings, debts and green holdings stay flat, and the new system starts in 2028. No portfolio returns the same percentage every year — this is a worked example, not a forecast.

For the capital-gains variant we treat your return as price gain (no dividends), with an average cost basis. Net if you sell is what you keep if you sell everything in that year. As a starting point we pretend you buy in today.

The statutory figures for years after 2026 are not published yet. Those years are calculated with the 2026 figures; in reality they are indexed annually.

Put this next to your own scenario in the compound calculator

How this is calculated

Every step, using the amounts you entered.

Savings (taxed part)€5,000
Other assets (taxed part)€25,000
Return base€30,000
Deemed return€1,564
Effective deemed-return rate5.21%
Less: tax-free allowance− €59,357
Taxable base (savings & investments)€0
Benefit from savings and investments€0.00
Levy (36% rate)€0.00
Estimated levy€0.00

The two routes side by side

The current system automatically charges the lower of the two.

Deemed returnapplies
€0.00

Tax on a notional return

Actual return
€0.00

Counterproof scheme, since 1 July 2025

Figures used for 2026

Tax-free allowanceper person€59,357
Debt thresholdper person€3,800
Rate36%
Deemed return on savings1.28%provisional
Deemed return on other assets6.00%
Deemed return on debts2.70%provisional
Green-investment exemptionper person€26,715
Cash exemptionper person€672

Provisional: the deemed returns for savings and debts are only set definitively after the year ends.

The plans from 2028 are not law yet: the bill is on hold in the upper house and the capital-gains proposal is a cabinet proposal. Rate, exemption and transition rules may still change. Assumptions shows what we assumed for each plan.

Figures verified on 2026-09-04. Check them with the Tax Administration yourself before filing.

Outside this estimator: loss relief, capital-gains tax on property and unlisted shares, and optimally splitting wealth between fiscal partners.

Assumptions for the proposal · updated Sep 29, 2026

Start year2028reported
Rate36%assumption
Tax-free result per person€1,000reported
Dividends and interest taxed every yearyesassumption
Allowance applies to the total resultyesassumption
Cost basis at the switchValue on 1 January 2028assumption
Losses set off against later gainsyesassumption
Smallest loss that carries over€500assumption
Cost-basis methodaverageassumption
Doubled for fiscal partnersyesassumption

We treat crypto as an investment; whether it falls under the proposal is still unclear.

Property and other assets follow around 2030, according to reports; we do not include them here.

Sources: debelegger.nl, bnr.nl, accountancyvanmorgen.nl, eerstekamer.nl

You remain responsible for your own tax return. Check every amount yourself or have an adviser review it. StockQuarters accepts no liability whatsoever for damages, additional assessments or fines arising from the use of this estimator.

Already have an account? Open this calculator with your own numbers. Open in the app

How box 3 is calculated

  1. step 1

    Add up your assets at the start of the year

    Investments, savings and other assets, minus the part of your debts above €3,800.

  2. step 2

    Apply the forfait

    For 2026 the Belastingdienst uses a deemed return of 6.00% on investments and 1.28% on savings (provisional).

  3. step 3

    36% on the taxed part

    First the tax-free allowance of €59,357 per person comes off.

levy = (base − €59,357) × effective forfait × 36%

Frequently asked questions

What if my actual return was lower?

Under the counter-evidence rule you can show your actual return was lower than the forfait. You then pay 36% on that actual return. Fill it in under 'Actual return' — the calculator automatically takes the lowest outcome.

What changes from 2028?

There are two plans. The Wet werkelijk rendement bill taxes your return every year, unrealised included, with €1,800 tax-free per person and a rate of 36%; the cabinet has put it on hold. The cabinet now proposes taxing shares and bonds only when you sell them, from 2028, with reportedly €1,000 tax-free per person. Neither is law. The calculator puts them side by side.

Does my own home count?

No. Your own home, household contents, car, pension and annuity all fall outside box 3.

Do I get more exemption with a fiscal partner?

Yes. Together you have €118,714 tax-free wealth and a debt threshold of €7,600.

Will switching to another investment cost tax later?

Under the proposal it will: when you sell you pay 36% on your gain above €1,000. A new investment has to earn that back first. The switching calculator works out how much return per year that takes. It is a calculation, not advice.

Run this on your real portfolio?

Upload your broker's CSV. StockQuarters fills in your investments on 1 January and your actual return for you, every year.

Try 7 days free
🔒 Data encrypted in EU✕ No broker connection↻ Cancel anytime