FeaturesCalculatorsPricingBrokersLog inTry free

Belgian capital gains tax calculator

Estimate what the 10% solidarity contribution costs you on your realised gains this year — an estimate, not advice. With an account it works from your own sales.

2026 rules · Partner supported

How much can I still realise tax-free this year?

Example figures · change them

Tax-free room in 2026

Still available
€7,000

€3,000 of €10,000 exemption used

Room expires on 31 December 2026

Estimated levy over 2026

€0.00

Your net gain of €3,000 falls within your €10,000 exemption: you pay no capital gains tax for 2026.

Estimate — verify yourself

Taxable gain
€3,000
Exemption applied
€3,000
Estimated levy
€0.00
An estimate, not tax advice. The Belgian FPS Finance has the final word. Full disclaimer

This is an estimate, not tax advice

This calculation gives an indication based on your own input. Your actual assessment may differ: we don't know your full wealth, your personal situation, or the latest circulars. The FOD Financiën (Belgian tax authority) always has the final say.

You remain responsible for your own tax return. Check every amount yourself or have it reviewed by an advisor. StockQuarters accepts no liability whatsoever for damages, back taxes or fines resulting from the use of this estimator.

Check the current figures at FOD Financiën

How this was calculated

Realised gains€4,000
Less: realised losses− €1,000
Net gain€3,000
Less: base exemption used− €3,000
Taxable after exemption€0
Rate10%
Estimated levy€0.00
New carry to next year€0

Build-up of your carry-forward pot

Every year you don't use your full €10,000 base exemption, the first €1,000 tranche carries forward — up to €5,000 after five years.

Carry-forward pot: €0

YearRealisedExemption usedTaxCarried to next year
2026€3,000€3,000€0.00€0

Maximum €5,000 carry, after five consecutive years.

Waiting saves at most €1,000 per year; using the full €10,000 every year is almost always better than waiting five years for €15,000.

Optimisation: realising gain with the costs alongside it

Selling and (optionally) immediately buying back realises gain within your exemption — but costs stock exchange tax and broker commission. Only worth it if the saving exceeds the cost.

  • Tax gain harvesting: realising gain within your exemption is pure profit — there is no waiting period.
  • There is no wash sale rule: you may buy back the same fund immediately without losing the exemption.
  • Losses are not carried forward — realise an open loss in the same year, not later.
€
€
€
Tax saved
€700.00
Stock exchange tax
€0.00
Commission
€4.00
Net
€696.00

Minimum gain to break even: €40.00

Note: selling on 31 December and buying back on 2 January purely to reset the exemption can be treated as tax abuse (art. 344 §1 WIB).

Who collects, and what your broker does

The levy may already be withheld at source (bevrijdende voorheffing) or you may need to declare it yourself — this differs per broker.

Who collectsBroker withholds
Final (bevrijdend)You declare yourself

2026 transition regime: no withholding through 31 May, withholding from 1 June through 31 August, definitive from 1 September. Institutions retroactively withheld over January–August in September 2026.

DEGIRO withholds nothing — you declare everything yourself.

Bolero withholds 10% by default from 1 June 2026.

Saxo settles by default without applying the exemption upfront.

Foreign platforms generally withhold nothing.

What isn't covered and what to watch out for

Not taxed

  • Pension savings (2nd and 3rd pillar)
  • Savings and term deposit accounts
  • Real estate
  • Jewellery, art and classic cars
  • Silver and platinum
  • Latent (unrealised) gains

Watch out for

  • Gifts and inheritance are not a transfer for consideration — no levy at that moment, but the acquisition value carries over: gifting does not erase the latent gain.
  • Roll-over on mergers and demergers is a deferral, not a waiver.
  • Transaction costs are not fiscally deductible — see the correction above.
  • The Reynders part of bond funds (≥10% bonds) is already taxed via 30% withholding tax and isn't taxed again — this is why our estimate can overstate the gain for mixed funds.
  • On losing Belgian tax residency, an exit tax may apply over your entire latent gain — not calculated in this estimator.

Different regime

  • Category A — internal gains (sale to a company you control): taxed at 33%. Not calculated, only flagged.
  • Category B — substantial shareholding (≥20% in one company): tiered rate over five rolling years, €1,000,000 exemption. If you hold such a stake, this estimate does not apply.
  • Speculation or abnormal management of your private wealth falls under the old regime: 33% plus municipal surcharge. A factual assessment, not a calculation — and crypto gains don't automatically fall under it.
  • Several proposed exemptions (the 10-year 'good housefather' rule, general undivided-ownership exemption, start-up exemption) were dropped during the legislative process. They still circulate in older articles but no longer apply.

Figures used for 2026

Rate10%
Base exemption (voetvrijstelling)€10,000
Carryable first tranche€1,000
Maximum accrued carry€5,000
Maximum total exemption€15,000
Reference date (fotomoment)31-12-2025

No source explicitly confirms or denies a municipal surcharge on this rate — we compute a flat 10%.

Verified on 2026-09-09

View the circular at FOD Financiën

You remain responsible for your own tax return. Check every amount yourself or have it reviewed by an advisor. StockQuarters accepts no liability whatsoever for damages, back taxes or fines resulting from the use of this estimator.

Already have an account? Open this calculator with your own numbers. Open in the app

How the capital gains tax is calculated

  1. step 1

    Add up this year's gains and losses

    Realised gains minus realised losses from the same year gives your net gain.

  2. step 2

    Subtract the exemption

    Per person, €10,000 a year is exempt. If you don't use it, €1,000 a year carries forward, up to €15,000 exemption in a single year.

  3. step 3

    10% on the rest

    On whatever is above the exemption, you pay 10%.

levy = (net gain − exemption) × 10%

Frequently asked questions

Can I deduct losses from gains?

Yes, but only within the same year. Losses you can't offset this year lapse at the end of the year.

What if I don't use up my exemption?

Then €1,000 carries forward each year, up to a maximum of €5,000. That way your exemption can build up to €15,000 in a single year.

Does this apply to pension savings or my savings account?

No. Pension savings, savings accounts, real estate, jewellery, art, silver and platinum all fall outside this levy.

Do gains on shares I haven't sold count?

No. Only realised gains count. Paper gains on shares you still hold stay out of scope.

Run this on your real sales?

Upload your transactions. StockQuarters works out your realised gains per year and tracks your carried-forward exemption.

Try 7 days free
🔒 Data encrypted in EU✕ No broker connection↻ Cancel anytime